OFF16: The Juries

Main Competition Jury: John Kørner (DK), Roni Ezra (DK), Jenny Lund Madsen (DK)

Danish Jury: Angie Driscoll (DK), Marie Grahtø (DK), Thure Lindhardt (DK)

Animation Jury: Rikke Villadsen (DK), Jakob Stegelmann (DK), David Adler (DK)

Youth Jury: 8.a from Dalumskolen, Odense

Pitch me Baby Jury: Christian Gamst Miller-Harris (DK), Ulrich Breuning (DK), Julie Budtz Sørensen (DK), Meta Louise Foldager Sørensen (DK), Steen Rasmussen (DK)

 

OFF16: Main Competition

OFF Grand Prix The HCA Award: ’When You Hear The Bells’, Chabname Zariab, France, 2016
Grand prix prize: 75.000 kr.

OFF Artist Award: ’Ten Buildings Away’, Miki Polonski, Israel, 2015
Prize: 15.000 kr.

OFF Storyteller Award: ’Small Talk’ af Even Hafnor & Lisa Brooke Hansen, Norway, 2015
Prize: 15.000 kr.

 

OFF16: Danish Competition

Best Danish Short: ’Melon Rainbow’, Laurits Flensted-Jensen, Denmark, 2015
Prize: 25.000 kr.

FilmFyn’s Talent Award: ’Front View Of My Father’, Nicoline Skotte, Denmark, 2015
Prize: 15.000 kr.

Special Mention: ‘Sia’, Annika Berg. Denmark, 2015

 

OFF16: Animation Competition

Børge Ring Award: ’Yúl and the snake’, Gabriel Harel, France, 2015
Prize: 15.000 kr.

Talent Award, Animation: ’Untaimed’, Juliette Viger, Denmark, 2015
PrIze: 10.000 kr.

OFF16: Youth Competiton

Youth Yury Award: ’Stutterer’, Benjamin Cleary, Great Britain, 2015
Prize: 15.000 kr.

 

OFF16: Audience Award

Tv2/Fyn’s Audience Award: ’Ztripes’, Amalie Næsby, Denmark, 2016

OFF16: Pitch Me Baby

Pitch Me Baby 1. prize: ’En dag’, Marianne Lentz
Prize: 35.000 kr.

Pitch Me Baby 2. prize: ‘Meena’, Nivetha Balasubramaniam

Prize: 15.000 kr.

 

OFF16: Game Jam

Winner: ‘Der var engang en by’, Mads Kelbæk, Christian Laumark, Sylvester Hansen Balslev
Prize: 6.000 kr.


OFF15: The Juries

Main Competition Jury: Mille Dinesen (DK), Karoline Leth (DK), Hlynur Pálmason (FIN)

Danish Jury: Camilla Bendix (DK), Sven Schwarz (DE), Thomas Daneskov (DK)

Animation Jury: Cav Bøgelund (DK), Søren Vinterberg (DK), Janne Korsumaki (DK)

Youth Jury: 8.a fra Hunderupskolen, Odense

Pitch me Baby Jury: Anna Emma Haudal (DK), Jenny Lund Madsen (DK), Ulrich Breuning (DK), Roni Ezra (DK) og Kim Magnusson (DK)

 

OFF15: Main Competition

OFF Grand Prix The HCA Award: ’Over’, Jörn Threlfall, England, 2015
Grand prix prize: 75.000 kr.

OFF Artist Award: ’Leidi’, Simon Mesa Soto, Colombia, 2014
Prize: 15.000 kr.

OFF Storyteller Award: ’Rearranged’ af Ewa Górzna, Finland, 2014
Præmie: 15.000 kr.

Special Mention: ‘Discipline’, Christophe M. Saber, Schwitzerland, 2014

OFF15: Danish Competion

OFF Award Best Danish Short film: ’Mommy’, Milad Alami, Sweden/Denmark, 2014
Prize: 25.000 kr.

Vinder af OFF Award FilmFyn’s Talent Award: ’Our Fathers’ Sons’, Ulaa Salim, Denmark, 2015
Prize: 15.000 kr.

OFF15: Animation Competition

Børge Ring Award: ’Dinner for few’, Nassos Vakalis, USA, 2014
Prize:15.000 kr.

Animation Talent Award:  ’No man’s land’, David Adler, Danmark, 2014
Prize: 10.000 kr.

OFF15: Robert Prisen

’Mommy’, Milad Alami, Danmark, 2014

OFF15: Youth Award

OFF Youth Film: ’Antiman’, Gavin Ramoutar, Guyana, 2014
Prize: 15.000 kr.

OFF15: Publikumprisen

TV2/Fyns Audience Award: ’Our Fathers´ Sons’, Ulaa Salim, Danmark, 2015

OFF15: Pitch Me Baby

Pitch Me Baby: ’Middag med A’, Julie Budtz Sørensen
Prize: 50.000 kr.


OFF14: The Juries

Main Competition Jury: Charlotte Munck (DK), Jon Bang Carlsen (DK), Jukka-Pekka Laakso (FIN)

Danish Competition Jury: Nicolas Bro (DK), Aneta Ozorek (PL), Michael Kvium (DK)

Animation Jury: Thomas Thorhauge (DK), Susanne Bækby Olesen (DK), Hans Perk (DK)

Youth Jury: 8.c fra Kroggårdskolen, Odense

 

OFF14: Main Competition

HCA Award: Soft Rain by director: Dénes Nagy (BE)
Grand prix præmie: 100.000 kr. 

The Artist Award: Habana by director: Eduard Salier (FR)
Præmie: 15.000 kr. 

The Storyteller Award: The Runaway by director: Jean-Bernard Marlin (FR)
Præmie: 15.000 kr.

 

OFF14: Danish Competition

Best Danish Short Film: Growing Pains by director: Tor Fruergaard (DK)
Prize: 25.000 DKK

Talent Award: Mini  by director: Milad Alami (DK)
Prize: 15.000 DKK

 

OFF14: Animation Competition

Børge Ring Award: Life with No Tricks by directors: Anne-Laure Daffis (FR) and Leo Marchand (FR)
Prize: 15.000 DKK.

Animation Talent Award: Brothers in Arms by director: Cav Bøgelund (DK)
Prize: 10.000 DKK

Special Mention: Growing Pains by director:Tor Fruergaard (DK)

 

OFF14: Youth Award

Best Children and Youth Award: Helium by director: Anders Walter (DK)
Prize: 15.000 DKK.

 

OFF14: Audience Award

TV2/Fyns Audience Award: Helium by director: Anders Walter (DK)

 

OFF14: Pitch Me Baby

Winner of Pitch Me Baby: Anna Emma Haudal (DK) med Sofa
Prize: 50.000 DKK

 

OFF14: Play OFF

1. place: Back to Scratch by Siri Frederiksen (DK) and Simon Ternowitz (DK)
Prize: GoPro HD HERO3 Black Edition

2. place: The one who hated the darkness by Niina Ylipahkala (FIN)
Prize: B&O Form 2 headphones


OFF13: The Juries

Main Competition Jury: Jennifer Fox (US) Milad Alami (S), Lisbeth Wulff (DK).

Danish Competition Jury: Anders Haahr Rasmussen (DK), Rachel Shane (US), Tova Magnusson (SE).

Animation Jury: Christian Bach (DK), Thorbjørn Rasmussen (DK), Anne-Marie Steen Petersen (DK).

Youth Jury: 8.a from Skt. Klemensskolen in Odense.

 

OFF13: Main Competition

HCA Award: Sirocco by director: Mikko Kuparinen (FI)
Grand prix. Prize: 100.000 DKK

The Artist Award: Adamt by director: Zelalem Woldemariam (ET)
Prize: 15.000 DKK

The Storyteller Award: The Mother (Matka) by director: Lukasz Ostalski (PL)
Prize: 15.000 DKK

 

OFF13: Danish Competition

Best Danish Short Film: The Painter (En Maler). Director: Hlynur Pálmason (DK)
Prize: 25.000 DKK

Talent Award: Puff Puff Pass (Ud, Spring Over, Ind). Director: Thomas Daneskov (DK)
Prize: 15.000 DKK

 

OFF13: Animation Competition

Børge Ring Award: Una Furtiva Legrima by director: Carlo Vogele (FR/US)
Prize: 15.000 DKK.

Animation Talent Award: Cheers Viola! (Skål Viola!) by director: Susanna Bækby Olesen (DK)
Prize: 10.000 DKK

Special Mention: Goutte d’Or by director: Christophe Peladan (FR/DK)

 

OFF13: Youth Award

Best Children and Youth Award: 9 Metres (9 Meter) by director: Anders Walter (DK)
Prize: 15.000 DKK.

 

OFF13: Audience Award

TV2/Fyns Audience Award: Ud, Spring Over, Ind by director Thomas Daneskov (DK)

 

OFF13: Pitch Me Baby

Winner of Pitch Me Baby: Patrick Sølberg (DK) with A Wolf at the Door
Prize: 30.000 DKK

 

OFF13: Play OFF

1. place: Et halvandet minut by Emilie Thejll-Madsen and Natalia Szwebs (DK)
Prize: iPad Mini (16 gb) Watch the film here

2. place: Until we meet again by Esteri Orjasniemi (DK)
Prize: Urbanista Headphones Watch the film here

3. place: Isolation by Benjamin Dahlerup (DK)
Prize: OFF merchandise (OFF T-shirt, OFF underwear etc.) Watch the film here

 


OFF12: The Juries

Main Competition Jury: Laurent Guerrier (FR), Istvan Szabo (HU), Kathrine Windfeld (DK)

Danish Competition Jury: Mathilde Walter Clark (DK), Daniel Espinosa (SE), Ingolf Gabold (DK)

Animation Competition Jury: Gunnar Wille (DK), Flemming Quist Møller (DK), Paw Charlie Ravn (DK)

Children and Youth: 8c fra Vestre Skole in Odense

 

 OFF12: Main Competition

Winner of HCA Award: The Twin by director: Gustav Danielsson (SE)
Grand prix. prize: 25.000 DKK

Winner of The Artist Award: Punched by director Michael Rittmannsberger (AT)
Prize: 15.000 DKK

Winner of The Storyteller Award: The Pack by director Mario Fernández Alonso (ES)
Prize: 15.000 DKK

Special mention: Killing the Chickens to Scare the Monkeys by Jens Assur (SE); Beast by Atilla Till (HE), Oh Willy by Emma de Swaef and Marc James Roels (BE/FR/NL)

 

OFF12: Danish competition

Winner of HCA Award: Hund i Himlen by director Jeanette Nørgaard (DK)
Prize: 25.000 DKK

Winner of Artist Award: Daimi by director Marie Grahtø Sørensen (DK)
Prize: 15.000 DKK

Winner of Storyteller Award Piv by director Mads Riisom (DK)
Prize: 15.000 DKK

 

OFF12: Animation Competition

Winner of Børge Ring Award: Rew Day by director Svilen Dimitrov (BG)
Prize: 15.000 DKK

Winner of Animation Talent Award: The Animation Tag Attack by director Christen Bach (DK)
Prize: 10.000 DKK

Special mention: Naked Love – Ea’s Garden by Sara Koppel (DK)

 

OFF12: Youth Award

Winner of Best Danish Children and Youth: Daimi by director Marie Grahtø Sørensen (DK)
Prize: 15.000 DKK

Winner of Best International Children and Youth: A Curious Conjunction of Coincidences by director Joost Reimers (NL)
Prize: 15.000 DKK

Special Mention: Slug Invation by Morten Helgeland (DK)

 

OFF12: Audience Award

Winner of Audience Award: Daimi by Marie Grahtø Sørensen (DK)

 

OFF12: Pitch Me Baby

Winner of Pitch Me Baby: Din Skæbne by Andreas Meldgaard Christensen (DK)
Prize: 30.000 DKK

Special mention: Dødens Gang by Marie-Louise Højer Jensen and Laura Madsen (DK)

 

OFF12: PlayOFF

1. place: Voluntary Blindness by Tuomas Massa (FI)
Prize: course at London Film Academy, Travel Money Card
350 € and the annual free Pro-membership at openfilm.com

2. place: Jermu of Jaro Jääskeläinen, Juuso Tuunanen, Toni Lavonen and Jani Ahlstedt (FI)
Prize: the annual free Pro-membership at openfilm.com

3. place: Blind By of Freja Kirk and Emma Lund Rasmussen (DK)
Prize: the annual free Pro-membership at openfilm.com

 


Past winners 1975 – 2011 (in danish)